Mapping multiple customer location points via database. XML file randomly corrupted.
I've done this before without any issue but never with the v3 API and the current Pro Maps (Using current version of DE).
First, let me check to see if this is even possible now, in v3?
I need to show about 800 points on a map for customers based on City, State, Zip Code and Country. (I don't want to display customer's street address).
My query is pretty simple pulling all the above columns and then GROUP BY zip so that there are no duplicates.
The map is created using the "Show Multiple" checked and recordset selected. I bind the city, state, zip and country. (I tested also binding the street address with the same results). The street just has [Address] added to the box, by default.
There is also a single static address added as the default address of the business.
The results are as follows.
-The _promaps_geocache.xml file is created on the first refresh of the map page.
-A few points are added each time you refresh. About 10 points at a time.
-Once it reaches around 50 - 100 points, the _promaps_geocache.xml file is wiped on one of the refreshes.
-In some cases, it doesn't clear the _promaps_geocache.xml file but instead corrupts the syntax, either adding an additional closing tag or a pattern such as a>>>>>>>>a> or similar.
Here is an example of the geocode generated (I removed all but one address to save space here).
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<geocode_data version="1.0">
<geocode_entry ID="[Address] Las Vegas NV 89110 United States"><address>[Address], Las Vegas, NV, 89110, United States</address><geocode>(36.1678611, -115.04066790000002)</geocode></geocode_entry>
</geocode_data>
I have sifted through the address in the database looking for any entry errors. Everything looks clean but there is no way to tell if a zip code was entered incorrectly or which one. It's very difficult to know if this is caused by a bad zip code or not. Is this something that would cause it?
I don't receive any errors in firebug other than on the first refresh where it says it can't find the _promaps_geocache.xml file since it hasn't been created at that point. Refreshing again eliminates that error.
Right now, this is on a local server or I would include a link. Let me know if need more information and I will provide it here.
Thanks for any thoughts you might have,
TroyD